India’s quarterly earnings season delivered another busy round of announcements on Friday, November 6, and Saturday, November 7, with steel, metals, consumer durables, agriculture and industrial companies reporting their September-quarter performance.
Tata Steel’s Saturday announcement showed stronger operating earnings, with its Indian business continuing to support group profitability. Hindalco reported a sharp rise in profit, while Voltas delivered improved earnings. Godrej Agrovet presented a more complicated picture, with higher revenue and net profit accompanied by weaker operating margins.
The latest numbers matter because companies are entering the second half of FY27 under different business conditions. Steel producers are dealing with raw material costs and overseas market pressures. Consumer-facing businesses are balancing sales growth against expenses, while industrial companies remain dependent on order execution and project demand.
In Simple Words
Tata Steel and Hindalco reported stronger earnings, while Voltas recorded higher profit. Godrej Agrovet’s results showed that rising sales do not necessarily translate into stronger operating margins. The latest announcements underline the importance of looking beyond headline profit growth.
Tata Steel Q2 Results: Profit Rises 16%, India Business Remains the Main Earnings Driver
Tata Steel reported consolidated net profit of ₹3,700 crore for the September quarter, compared with ₹3,183 crore a year earlier. Revenue increased to ₹65,436 crore from ₹58,689 crore, while EBITDA rose 17% to ₹10,665 crore.
The Indian business remained the strongest contributor. Revenue from Indian operations reached ₹42,653 crore, supported by higher steel deliveries and improved operating earnings. India EBITDA stood at ₹10,634 crore, with an operating margin of approximately 25%.
| Financial metric | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated revenue | ₹65,436 crore | ₹58,689 crore |
| Net profit | ₹3,700 crore | ₹3,183 crore |
| EBITDA | ₹10,665 crore | ₹9,106 crore |
| India EBITDA | ₹10,634 crore | ₹8,654 crore |
| Consolidated EBITDA margin | 16.3% | 15.5% |
Tata Steel’s European operations continued to present a different picture. The Netherlands business benefited from the restart of a major production facility, while the UK business remained loss-making at the operating level.
The company also continued investing in capacity expansion and downstream steel products. Net debt stood at ₹91,423 crore, making cash generation and capital expenditure important considerations alongside quarterly profit growth.
Also Read: US Top Earnings Today, November 4, 2026: AI Growth, Healthcare Recovery and Industrial Strength
Hindalco Q2 Results: Profit Jumps, but Margins Face Pressure
Hindalco Industries reported consolidated net profit of ₹7,532 crore, up 7.4% from the preceding quarter. Revenue increased 8.1% sequentially to ₹91,708 crore, while EBITDA declined to ₹12,814 crore.
The contrast between higher revenue and weaker operating margins was one of the most important aspects of the announcement. Hindalco’s aluminium downstream business recorded improved revenue and operating earnings, but its upstream aluminium segment experienced pressure on profitability.
| Financial metric | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹91,708 crore | ₹84,825 crore |
| Net profit | ₹7,532 crore | ₹7,013 crore |
| EBITDA | ₹12,814 crore | ₹13,932 crore |
| EBITDA margin | 14.0% | 16.4% |
The company also recorded a one-time gain of ₹284 crore, compared with a one-time loss in the preceding quarter. That difference is important when interpreting the sharp improvement in reported earnings.
Bosch Q2 Results: Profit Rises 19%, Bonus Issue and Stock Split Announced
Automotive technology company Bosch reported consolidated net profit of ₹839 crore, an increase of 18.5% from the corresponding quarter last year. Revenue grew 28.2% to ₹7,655 crore.
Also Read: India Top Earnings Today, November 4, 2026: Lupin, Dabur, NLC India and Other Q2 Results
The board also approved a three-for-one bonus issue and a five-for-one stock split. These corporate actions change the number of shares held by investors but do not independently increase the underlying value of the business.
| Financial metric | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹7,655 crore | ₹5,969 crore |
| Net profit | ₹839 crore | ₹708 crore |
| EBITDA | ₹1,037 crore | ₹841 crore |
| EBITDA margin | 13.5% | 14.1% |
Despite healthy sales growth, Bosch’s operating margin declined slightly. The company also recorded a one-time gain of ₹130 crore during the quarter.
Voltas Q2 Results: Profit Rises 53% as Operating Margin Improves
Voltas reported a 53.4% year-on-year increase in consolidated net profit to ₹52.6 crore. Revenue rose 15.3% to ₹2,707 crore, while EBITDA increased 82.4%.
The improvement in operating profitability was particularly notable because EBITDA grew much faster than revenue. This helped the company expand its operating margin from 3% to 4.7%.
Also Read: US Top Earnings Today, November 3, 2026: Apple, Palantir, Pfizer and Major Quarterly Reports
| Financial metric | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2,707 crore | ₹2,347 crore |
| Net profit | ₹52.6 crore | ₹34.3 crore |
| EBITDA | ₹128 crore | ₹70.4 crore |
| EBITDA margin | 4.7% | 3.0% |
The quarter demonstrated a recovery in profitability, although the relatively narrow operating margin means cost control remains important for the consumer durables and engineering business.
Gland Pharma Q2 Results: Profit Jumps 58% With Stronger Margins
Gland Pharma reported a 58.2% increase in consolidated net profit to ₹291 crore, compared with ₹184 crore a year earlier. Revenue increased 23.3% to ₹1,834 crore.
EBITDA grew 54.1%, while the operating margin improved substantially to 26.4% from 21.1%.
| Financial metric | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1,834 crore | ₹1,487 crore |
| Net profit | ₹291 crore | ₹184 crore |
| EBITDA | ₹484 crore | ₹314 crore |
| EBITDA margin | 26.4% | 21.1% |
The earnings improvement was supported by stronger operating performance rather than revenue growth alone. The company’s ability to sustain these margins will be an important measure of its performance in subsequent quarters.
Siemens Q2 Results: Revenue Grows 17%, Profit Rises Only 4%
Siemens reported a 17% increase in consolidated revenue to ₹5,734 crore, but net profit grew only 3.9% to ₹504 crore.
Operating earnings increased modestly, and the EBITDA margin declined from 12.4% to 10.9%.
| Financial metric | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹5,734 crore | ₹4,900 crore |
| Net profit | ₹504 crore | ₹485 crore |
| EBITDA | ₹626 crore | ₹609 crore |
| EBITDA margin | 10.9% | 12.4% |
The figures show that stronger revenue did not translate into comparable profit growth. For an engineering and industrial technology company, the mix of projects, execution expenses and pricing can materially affect quarterly margins.
Jubilant FoodWorks Q2 Results: Revenue and Profit Record Moderate Growth
Jubilant FoodWorks reported net profit of ₹70.2 crore, an increase of 9.7% year-on-year. Revenue rose 11.5% to ₹1,885 crore, while EBITDA increased 12%.
Also Read: US Top Earnings Today, November 2, 2026: Marriott, Estée Lauder, Fox and More
| Financial metric | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1,885 crore | ₹1,690 crore |
| Net profit | ₹70.2 crore | ₹64 crore |
| EBITDA | ₹372 crore | ₹332 crore |
| EBITDA margin | 19.7% | 19.6% |
The company maintained its operating margin close to the previous year’s level. Unlike businesses experiencing sharp margin swings, Jubilant FoodWorks reported relatively balanced growth in revenue and operating earnings.
Great Eastern Shipping Q2 Results: Profit More Than Doubles
Great Eastern Shipping reported consolidated net profit of ₹1,269 crore, compared with ₹581 crore a year earlier. Revenue increased 46.9% to ₹1,824 crore, while EBITDA rose 82.7%.
| Financial metric | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1,824 crore | ₹1,242 crore |
| Net profit | ₹1,269 crore | ₹581 crore |
| EBITDA | ₹1,091 crore | ₹597 crore |
| EBITDA margin | 59.8% | 48.1% |
The company also announced a second interim dividend of ₹14.40 per share.
Shipping earnings can fluctuate significantly with freight rates, vessel utilisation and market conditions. The latest quarter showed substantial improvement in profitability, but the industry’s cyclical nature remains important when assessing future performance.
Also Read: India Top Earnings Today, November 2, 2026: Marico, UPL, Escorts Kubota, CONCOR and Other Q2 Results
Godrej Agrovet Q2 Results: Profit Rises Despite Lower Operating Earnings
Godrej Agrovet reported a 24.2% year-on-year increase in consolidated net profit to ₹115 crore. Revenue increased 16.7% to ₹2,995 crore, but EBITDA declined 6%.
| Financial metric | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2,995 crore | ₹2,567 crore |
| Net profit | ₹115 crore | ₹92.6 crore |
| EBITDA | ₹200 crore | ₹213 crore |
| EBITDA margin | 6.7% | 8.3% |
The decline in operating profitability contrasted with the increase in net profit. Higher other income and lower tax expenses contributed to the difference.
For a company operating across agriculture-related businesses, margins are influenced by input costs, demand conditions and the performance of individual divisions. The quarter showed revenue growth but weaker profitability from regular operations.
Divi’s Laboratories Q2 Results: Profit Surges 64% as Margins Expand
Divi’s Laboratories delivered one of Saturday’s strongest earnings performances, reporting consolidated net profit of ₹1,127 crore, up 63.6% from ₹689 crore a year earlier.
Also Read: US Weekly Earnings Review: Microsoft, Alphabet, Amazon, Intel and Major Q3 Results (Oct 26–30, 2026)
Revenue increased 35.4% to ₹3,676 crore, while EBITDA rose approximately 76%. Operating margins expanded sharply, indicating that profit growth was supported by stronger business operations.
| Financial metric | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹3,676 crore | ₹2,715 crore |
| Net profit | ₹1,127 crore | ₹689 crore |
| EBITDA | ₹1,566 crore | ₹888 crore |
| EBITDA margin | 42.6% | 32.7% |
The margin improvement was particularly significant. Divi’s managed to increase profitability despite lower foreign exchange gains and other income.
The company’s performance stood out in a pharmaceutical earnings season where the relationship between revenue growth and profitability has varied considerably across businesses.
Tata Chemicals Q2 Results: Company Slips Into Loss Despite Revenue Growth
Tata Chemicals reported a difficult September quarter, with consolidated revenue increasing to ₹4,177 crore but operating profitability declining.
The company recorded a consolidated loss, while EBITDA fell to ₹381 crore from ₹537 crore in the corresponding quarter last year. The EBITDA margin contracted to approximately 9.1%.
| Financial metric | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹4,177 crore | ₹3,877 crore |
| EBITDA | ₹381 crore | ₹537 crore |
| EBITDA margin | 9.1% | 13.9% |
The results reflected pressure on the company’s chemicals operations. Higher revenue was insufficient to offset the decline in operating profitability, highlighting the challenges of maintaining margins in a business exposed to global chemical prices and production costs.
Key Q2 Results Due Monday, November 9, 2026
The earnings calendar continues into the new week, with Power Grid Corporation of India among the important companies scheduled to report on Monday.
Power Grid’s announcement will draw attention to transmission revenue, regulated returns, capital expenditure and the progress of new transmission projects.
Also Read: Q2 Results 2026: Reliance, Sun Pharma, BEL, Jio and Bank of Baroda Report Earnings
Unlike companies whose quarterly earnings depend heavily on consumer demand, Power Grid operates a regulated transmission business. Its future growth is closely connected to investment in electricity infrastructure and the commissioning of new assets.
Monday’s announcement will therefore be important for understanding both the company’s September-quarter performance and its longer-term expansion plans.
What the Latest Earnings Reveal
The November 6 and 7 earnings announcements showed that corporate profitability is improving unevenly across sectors.
Tata Steel benefited from stronger Indian operations, while Divi’s Laboratories delivered substantial margin expansion. Gland Pharma also recorded healthy operating earnings growth. Voltas reported a recovery in profitability, and Bosch delivered higher sales and earnings.
Also Read: Q2 Results Today, October 30, 2026: Indian Companies Report September Quarter Earnings
The weaker side of the earnings picture was equally important. Siemens experienced margin contraction despite higher revenue, Godrej Agrovet reported lower operating earnings, and Tata Chemicals struggled with profitability.
For investors, the distinction between revenue growth and earnings quality remains central. Companies that consistently convert sales into operating profit are demonstrating different financial characteristics from businesses whose reported earnings depend on exceptional gains, tax changes or other non-operating factors.
As the Q2 FY27 earnings season moves into another week, management commentary on demand, costs, capital expenditure and future margins will remain important in assessing the direction of corporate profitability.
Disclaimer: This article is published by Onetrader for educational and informational purposes only. It does not constitute investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Financial markets involve risks. Readers should conduct independent research or consult a qualified financial adviser before making investment decisions. Onetrader is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.
Also Read: Top US Earnings Today, October 29, 2026: Lilly, Mastercard, Caterpillar, Merck, Quanta and More
Keep learning with OneTrader
Explore structured lessons and practical guides to build your market knowledge.

Need a laugh after all that money talk?
Paisa LOL: India's funniest finance page, with memes, comics, jokes and long funny stories.


