GIFT Nifty Today: Gap-Down Opening Signal for Nifty
Part of the OneTrader ecosystem OurPaisa All Tools
India Market Today

GIFT Nifty Today, October 27, 2026: Signals Gap-Down Opening for Nifty

Tuesday, October 27, 2026 | OneTrader Pre-Market Update

GIFT Nifty indicated a negative opening for the Indian stock market on Tuesday, October 27, 2026, as futures trading stayed below the previous Nifty 50 closing level.

The Nifty 50 ended Monday’s session at 22,753.20, gaining 153.20 points or 0.68%. The latest independently verified GIFT Nifty reading stood at 22,666.00 at 8:32 AM IST on Tuesday, after an overnight reading of 22,640.00 at 12:48 AM IST.

GIFT Nifty Today: Latest Verified Levels

IndicatorLevel
GIFT Nifty (latest)22,666.00
Timestamp8:32 AM IST
Overnight GIFT Nifty reading22,640.00 (12:48 AM IST)
Previous Nifty 50 close22,753.20
Gap versus Nifty close-87.20 points
Implied difference-0.38%
Opening indicationNegative

GIFT Nifty is a futures contract and its level can change quickly before the 9:15 AM IST open. The 8:32 AM IST reading is a timestamped snapshot, not a final opening level.

Also Read: Sensex, Nifty Today: IT Stocks Fall, Broader Markets Gain

Join the conversationDiscuss markets, investing and personal finance with the OurPaisa Community.
Join the Community →

Global Cues: Values at a Glance

US markets closed higher on Monday, October 26:

IndexClosing levelChange
S&P 5007,676.77+0.70%
Dow Jones52,361.58+0.28%
Nasdaq Composite26,169.38+0.82%
Russell 20002,786.42+0.38%

Crude oil and the rupee, latest verified values:

InstrumentValueTimestamp
Brent crude (USD per barrel)$114.25October 26, around 4:03 PM IST
WTI crude (USD per barrel)$100.74October 26, around 4:03 PM IST
USD/INR₹95.19October 26 closing rate

Tuesday-morning readings for Asian markets, the US dollar index and crude oil could not be independently verified at the time of writing, so they are not shown.

Will Nifty Open Gap-Down Today?

Based on the verified 8:32 AM IST GIFT Nifty reading, the Indian benchmark index was indicating a potential gap-down opening of approximately 87 points compared with Monday’s Nifty 50 close.

Also Read: Top 10 Fresh Indian Market News Today: Defence Stocks, VRL Buyback, Wiscon IPO and More

The futures discount suggests an opening bias near the 22,666 region. However, GIFT Nifty and the Nifty 50 cash index are different instruments, and the actual opening gap may differ because of futures pricing and subsequent market movements.

Buy, sell & find servicesBrowse listings, jobs and services on OurPaisa Market.
Explore Market →

Nifty 50 Key Levels to Watch

The following are reference zones derived from the previous closing price and the GIFT Nifty readings, rather than independently verified technical support or resistance levels.

Nifty levelSignificance
22,600Lower psychological reference
22,640Overnight GIFT Nifty indication
22,666Latest GIFT Nifty indication (8:32 AM IST)
22,700Immediate recovery reference
22,753Previous Nifty 50 close
22,800Upper psychological reference

A sustained recovery toward 22,700–22,753 after the opening would indicate that the initial gap-down pressure was easing. Conversely, trading below 22,640 would suggest continued weakness, with 22,600 serving as the next round-number reference.

Indian Market Opening Outlook

The available GIFT Nifty data points toward a weak start for the Nifty 50 on October 27. The principal levels to monitor are 22,640–22,666 on the downside and 22,753 on the upside.

Also Read: Top Earnings Today: Eight Fresh Q2 Results Investors Should Know

A fresh GIFT Nifty quote closer to the 9:15 AM IST domestic market opening is necessary to confirm whether the negative indication remains intact.

OneTrader Financial Disclaimer

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, trading recommendations or buy/sell signals. Market conditions and index levels may change rapidly. Readers should conduct independent research or consult a qualified financial adviser before making investment decisions. OneTrader is not registered with SEBI as an investment adviser or research analyst.

Share this articleWhatsAppTelegramXLinkedInFacebook
OneTrader Academy

Keep learning with OneTrader

Explore structured lessons and practical guides to build your market knowledge.

Explore Academy →
Grow your business: advertise on onetrader.in